Breaking News
Loading...
Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Franco Columbu

11:52 PM
Franco Columbu Biography
Nickname: The Sardinian Strongman
Born: August 7, 1941
Birthplace: Ollolay, ITALY
Height: 5' 5"
Weight: 185 lbs

He Born in Sardinia, Columbu first engaged in the sport of boxing.
He met Arnold in Munich in 1965 and was henceforth forever stamped
as Schwarzenegger’s sidekick. In 1969, he followed the Oak to
California and they became bodybuilding’s main duo, but all
friendship ceased whenever they were vying for the same title,
although Columbu never beat Schwarzenegger.
Columbu won the 1970 IFBB Mr.
Europe and IFBB Mr.Universe titles,
the 1971 IFBB Mr. World,and later took the lightweight class at
the 1974 and 1975 IFBB Mr.
Olympia before winning the overall in 1976.In 1977,Columbu broke
his left leg while grappling with a refrigerator during the World’s
Strongest Man contest. However, this Sardinian refused to be
canned – with phenomenal fortitude, he began a rehab program
using his skills as a chiropractor and, after Schwarzenegger’s 1980 IFBB Mr.
Olympia comeback victory in Sydney, Columbu made his own comeback by taking
the 1981 IFBB Mr. Olympia title. It would be his final competition.
Columbu zoomed fast-forward along the pioneer’s path that Jack Delinger
braved for shorter men in the 1940s. Known for his incredible deadlift
ability and for the horizontal crease in his pecs, Columbu transferred
the knockout punch he perfected in his boxing days in Italy to the dais
of muscle and became a bodybuilder who, by anybody’s standards,
looked strong. Columbu has appeared in movies, written some training books,
has his own website, and is CEO of Eclipse Entertainment Group Inc.


Titles Won in Bodybuilding:

  • Mr. Italy
  • Mr. Europe
  • Mr. International
  • Mr. World
  • Mr. Universe
  • Mr. Olympia

Titles Won in Powerlifting:

  • Champion of Italy
  • Champion of Germany
  • Champion of Europe
  • World Champion

World Records in Power lifting:

  • Bench Press 525 lbs.
  • Squat 655 lbs.
  • Deadlift 750 lbs.

Records in Weightlifting:

  • Olympic Press 325 lbs.
  • Snatch 270 lbs.
  • Clean and Jerk 400 lbs.

Boxing: Amateur Boxing Champion

1996 Mr Olympia Winner Franco Columbu.
1996 Mr Olympia Winner Franco Columbu.
1996 Mr Olympia Winner Franco Columbu.
Franco columbu & Arnold Schwarzenegger learn posing.
Franco columbu & Arnold Schwarzenegger learn posing for Mr Olympia Contest.
Franco columbu learn posing.
Franco columbu at Mr Olympia contest 1976.
Franco columbu boxing photo.
Franco columbu.
Franco columbo's world record.
Franco columbo's world record.
Franco columbo at 1980 Mr Olympia contest.
Franco columbo at 1980 Mr Olympia contest.
Franco columbo at 1980 Mr Olympia contest.
Franco columbo at 1980 Mr Olympia contest.
Franco columbo at 1980 Mr Olympia contest.
Franco columbo at 1980 Mr Olympia contest.
Franco columbo at 1980 Mr Olympia contest.
Arnold Schwarzenegger and franco columbu on stage at 1980 Mr olympia contest.
Franco columbu.
Franco columbu show very entertaining poses on stage.
franco columbu's very funny picture in gold gym.
Franco columbu in side chest pose on stage.
Franco columbu with ben weeder.
Franco columbu.
Franco Columbu was pound for pound the strogest Mr Olympia ever.
Franco columbu biceps training in Golds Gym.
Franco columbu.
Franco columbu in shoulder pose.
Franco Columbu In Five Different Poses.
Franco columbu with his best friend in Gold Gym.
Franco columbo well the strongest bodybuilder,his arms like steel,
he put girl on his one hand.
Franco columbu put the car with his strongest hands.
Franco columbu.
Franco columbu show his beautiful 6 packs abdomen muscles.
Franco columbu bend the steel rood with his strongest hands.
Franco columbu Workout loverback training.
Franco columbu in Gold's Gym.
Franco columbu show triceps.
Franco columbu.
Franco columbu 1970 Mr Olympia.
Franco columbu deltoid training.
Franco columbu.
Franco columbu.
Franco columbu outdoor of Gold's Gym.
Franco columbu with Arnold Schwarzenegger.
Franco columbu.

Titlt Won...
1968 - NABBA Mr. Universe (Most Muscular)

1969 - IFBB Mr. Europe (Medium)

1969 - IFBB Mr. Universe (Short)

1969 - NABBA Mr. Universe (Short)

1969 - NABBA Mr. Universe (Most Muscular)

1970 - IFBB Mr. Europe

1970 - AAU Mr. World (Pro Short)

1970 - IFBB Mr. Universe

1971 - IFBB Mr. World

1974 - IFBB Mr. Olympia (Short)

1975 - IFBB Mr. Olympia (Short)

1976 - IFBB Mr. Olympia

1981 - IFBB Mr. Olympia


 
Toggle Footer