Sunday, January 31, 2010

Gustavo Badell

Nickname: The Freakin' 'Rican
Birth: November 3, 1972 (1972-11-03) (age 37), Venezuela
Height: 5 ft 8 in / 172 cm.
Weight: Contest: 245lb Off season: 260-265 lb


Gustavo was born in Venezuela, and his family moved to Puerto Rico when he was five years old.
He began weights lifting at the age of fifteen to increase his size for
boxing contest.
Gustavo gaining his muscles very fast, and when he was 19 entered
and won his
First bodybuilding competition; The 1991 Junior Caribbean Bodybuilding Championships.
After only six years of weight training he was able to turn pro by winning the
1997 Caribbean Championships. His first IFBB appearance was in 1998 when
he competed in
the IFBB Grand Prix of Germany. He first competed in
the IFBB Night of Champions
(now called The New York Pro) in 1999,where he placed 14th.
His first Ironman Pro Invitational
came in 2000, where he placed 18th.
His first Mr. Olympia appearance was in 2002,
where he placed 24th.
His first Arnold Classic was in 2004,where he placed 7th.
His pro placings have been lackluster until 2003 when he started placing higher,
in part because of help from fellow pro bodybuilder Milos Sarcev. Gustavo has been featured in
many fitness and magazine articles as
well as appearing on the cover of FLEX magazine.
He is also featured in numerous advertisements for MuscleTech, normally for Nitrotech
Hardcore protein powder and Masstech weight-gain powder.


Gustavo Badell at 2004 Ironman Pro Invitational.
Gustavo badell in Gold's Gym.
Gustavo badell triceps training in Gold's Gym.
Gustavo badell triceps training in Gold's Gym.
Gustavo badell triceps training in Gold's Gym.
Gustavo badell at 2008 Mr Olympia contest.
2004 Mr Olympia (3rd) Position holder Gustavo badell.
Gustavo badell in Gold's Gym.
Gustavo badell triceps training in Gold's Gym.
Gustavo badell biceps training in Gold's Gym.
Gustavo Badell Show Posing.
Gustavo Badell.
Gustavo badell biceps training in Gold's Gym.
Flex Photo shoot of gustavo badell.
Gustavo badell show his big arms.
Gustavo badell chest training in Gold's Gym.
Gustavo Badell (13th) place at 2009 Mr Olympia Contest.
Gutavo Badell at 2009 iron pro contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2009 Atlantic city contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2009 Arnold's classic contest.
Gustavo badell at 2008 Mr Olympia contest.
Gustavo badell at 2008 Arnold's classic contest.
Gustavo badell at 2008 Arnold's classic contest.
Gustavo badell at 2007 Arnold's classic contest.
Gustavo badell at 2006 San Francisco contest.
Gustavo badell at 2006 Mr Olympia contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2005 Mr. Olympia Contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2004 San Francisco Pro contest.
Gustavo Badell at 2004 Mr Olympia contest.
Gustavo badell at 2004 Arnold's classic contest.
Gustavo badell at 2004 Arnold's classic contest.
Profile

* Current residence: Las Vegas, NV
* Family: Wife Jessica, Son Gustavo Jr., Daughter Barbie Ann,
Nicole marie and Michael Gustavo
* Height: 5 foot 8 inches
* Competition weight: 245 lb.
* Offseason weight: 260-265 lb.
* Upper arm circumference: 21.5 in


Gustavo`s bodybuilding career started slowly, but once he found a better rythm
for himself, he has become one of the better pro bodybuilders in the IFBB.
The following contest results of Gustavo Badell proves this:

1997 World Amateur Championships-10th
1998 Grand Prix Germany-9th
1999 Grand Prix England-17th
1999 Night of Champions-Did Not Place
1999 World Pro Championships-14th
2000 Ironman Pro-18th
2000 Night of Champions Did Not Place
2000 Toronto Pro -Did Not Place
2000 World Pro Championships -11th
2001 Grand Prix England Did Not Place
2001 Ironman Pro Invitational -16th
2001 San Francisco Pro Invitational-11th
2002 Ironman Pro Invitational -13th
2002 Night of Champions-10th
2002 Mr. Olympia-24th
2002 Southwest Pro Cup-6th
2002 Toronto Pro Invitational-3rd
2004 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic-7th
2004 Ironman Pro Invitational-3rd
2004 San Francisco Pro Invitational-4th
2004 Show of Strength Pro Championship-3rd
2004 Mr. Olympia-3rd
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...